Potterspury Parish Records

Marriages 1700-1799

The exacts below have been taken from the Village Parish Records over a period of time, by various people and have provided them for others who do not live local to the village and do not have access to this information.

If you want to see who else is looking at your surname then click here.

Groom Bride
Year Day/Mth First Name Surname Occupation First Name Surname Occupation
1755 29-Jun William HOLLOWAY Mary BROUGH
13-Oct Thos FROST labourer Grace WHITTON
04-Dec William LEPPER of Paulerspury Jane WIDDOWS
20-Dec William SOWSTER Ann BAILEY
1756 07-Jan John SMITH jnr Eleanor SCRIVENER Mrs
04-May Anthony GUY of St Martins Outwich London Elizabeth NAYER widow
12-Oct Richard PERCY Elizabeth HEYNES
31-Oct Thomas DUNKLEY of Alderton Elizabeth RICHARDSON
1757 09-Jan Edward JONES of Cosgrove Mary SPENCER
29-Mar William GARNER Elizabeth CROFT of Grafton Regis
09-Apr Joseph HARRIS Ann HILLYAR
12-Apr John MAYHEW Easter NORTH
07-Jul Isaac ATKINS of Wicken Ann BIGNELL
11-Oct Benbrook SANDERS Sarah BARTLETT
11-Oct Richard WOODWARD Sarah HEBBARD of Cosgrove widow
07-Dec John SAVAGE Ann SHARON
15-Dec Reuben CAPES Catharine NEWMAN Mrs of Leighton Buzzard
1758 08-Jan James GEADON Martha NICHOLS
11-Jan Thomas GIBBS of Milton Christian TURLAND
05-Apr Daniel DEVONSHIRE of Kilsby Elizabeth SCRIVENER
10-May William GOODE Elizabeth GILBERT of Milton Malsor
25-Sep Richard BALDWIN Elizabeth HILLIAR
29-Oct Leonard HARRIS Ann SANDERS
1759 02-Feb William HILLIAR Ann MEYHEW of Stoke Bruerne
22-Feb Richard JEFFERY of Lillingstone Lovell Oxf Mary WILLIAMSON
24-Sep William RATCLIFF Jane GARNER
12-Oct John POWERS Sarah DOUGLAS
28-Oct Thomas CARK Priscilla GLYN
1760 25-Feb Edward WELLS of Bugbrooke Mary SHEPPARD
28-Apr Thomas CLARK Mary WOODWARD
01-May Joseph WOOD of Paulerspury Mary ROOKES
08-Sep John RYE Mr of Cosgrove gent Grace WILLS Mrs
20-Sep Edward GREEN Frances PELL
10-Oct William DRINKWATER Sarah HARRIS
26-Oct Thomas TAYLOR of Greens Norton Sarah HOWES
15-Dec William BATES of Desborough Thomasin LEPPER
22-Dec Joseph SWAN Elizabeth VALE
22-Dec Henry TAPP Ann CARR
30-Dec Daniel BROWNE Jane WILLS
1761 02-Feb Edward BOWERS Mary ROSE
11-Jul John BAILEY of Passenham Ann DICKINS
18-Aug Henry BARNES of Bickenhall Warks Mary ANGELL
02-Sep William TILLEY of Paulerspury Ann ROBINSON
05-Sep William MEAKINS Mary RATCLIFFE
09-Sep James WALDEN of Furtho Hannah TRAVELL
19-Oct George STEWARD Mary BROWN
04-Nov John TARREY Martha HAZLE?
23-Nov Daniel WOODWARD Joyce BROWN
28-Dec Edward WILLIAMS of Paulerspury Mary HOLTON
1762 15-Feb John HURST of Little Horwood Bucks Ruth COX
23-Feb Thomas RICHARDSON of Passenham Elizabeth DAWSON
26-Feb William WATTS Mr of Northampton All Saints Mary HEYWOOD Mrs
12-Apr George WOODWARD Mary BOOT
02-Jun Edward COLEMAN of Steeple Claydon Bucks Martha CLARK
13-Oct Davy ROCKINGHAM Sarah WOODWARD
1762 14-Oct Thomas BLAND Sarah HUTCHINS
14-Oct Thomas RATCLIF Mary MEACOCK
11-Nov William KINGSTON jnr Eleanor SCRIVENER
03-Oct Thomas HOLLMAN Hester DAWKES
25-Nov Thomas HEEL of Greens Norton Mary KEMP
26-Nov Richard JEFFERY Hannah WICKENS widow
1763 26-Mar Benjamin SHEEN of Thornton Bucks Mary BOSWELL
22-Oct Samuel MARRIOTT of Wolverton Bucks Ann WHITLOCK
25-Jun Ralph HEATH Elizabeth CAPES
23-Jul Thomas BRIANT of Cublcant? Bucks Ann HALSEY
27-Aug Edward Allen KEMP Mary WARWICK
21-Nov John BIGNALL Mary BROWN
1764 06-Mar Richard ROCKINGHAM Mary WILLS
13-May Richard LAMBERT Mary LUDGATE
17-May William COLMAN Sarah ONAN
17-May Daniel BODIELY Elizabeth ONAN
07-Aug John RISLEY Sarah BARLEY
12-Aug William PHILPOT Ann HOLMAN
24-Aug Robert WOODWARD Elizabeth WOODWARD
18-Sep Thomas TAPP Mary STANTON
15-Oct Richard SCRIVENER Sarah RATLEGE
12-Nov Joseph WEBB Ann VALE
12-Nov John VICCARS of Little Horwood Bucks Eleanor DAWKES
09-Dec William SANDERS Ann JUICE
1765 10-Apr Henry BANKS Ann LOVELL
09-Jun Samuel WEBSTER Mary DAWSON
12-Oct Robert BONEHAM of Cosgrove Sarah HUTCHINS
18-Oct John NORRIS Hannah FIELDING
26-Nov William ROCKINGHAM Hannah BROWN of Yardley Gobion
1766 03-Aug Thomas or William BROWN of Yardley Gobion Ann WALL
05-Oct Willm SHIRLEY Martha WILLS
05-May Matthew WILLISON of Old Stratford Ann HOLTON
1767 24-Oct Richard TAYLOR of Imley (Evenly) Sarah GARNER
16-Nov John JOHNSON Elizabeth SMITH
25-Dec John GARNER Ann WICKHAM
1768 19-Apr John WISE jnr Mary ROBINSON
27-Aug William HOLLOWAY Hannah PEAKE
27-Oct John GOING Elizabeth KING of Beachampton
08-Nov John PADBURY Elizabeth GARNER
19-Dec George TEARL Mary VALE
1769 03-Apr Thomas WOOD jnr Elizabeth HAWLEY of Paulerspury
01-Jun John COLVERT Hannah BASON
03-Aug Richard FROCTER of Stony Stratford Bucks Margaret HOLTON
30-Sep Joseph SANDERS Betty TAYLOR
30-Oct Thomas COX Elizabeth HARVEY
1770 05-Feb John WILLCOX of Ashton Sarah CHURCH
24-Apr Thomas CHURCH Mary FOXLEY of Wicken
29-May Robert BONHAM Sarah PLUCK
28-May Arthur HARRIS Mary HOLMAN
06-Jun Christopher HARRIS farmer Elizabeth BROWN widow
25-Jun Willm LINEHAM Sibilla HARRIS
25-Jun Thomas BROWN farmer Ann FRANKLIN widow
02-Jul Thomas HOARE Mary HUTCHINS
18-Jul Thomas MAYES Elizabeth THOMPSON
26-Aug John POYNTER of Paulerspury Elizabeth FROST
08-Oct John PATRIDGE Mary CARTER
29-Oct Samuel COLVART Elizabeth WADOME
06-Nov Joshua CAPORN of Paulerspury Ann SCRIVENER
23-Dec Joseph HENSON Elizabeth GARRETT
1771 30-Jan William READING Eleanor TAYLOR
02-Feb Richard WATKIN of Furtho Catherine ATTERBURY
01-Apr John RATCLIFFE Elizabeth WEBB
22-Apr William BALDWIN of Lillingstone Lovell Oxf Elizabeth KENNING
08-Jun Willm EDWARDS Elizabeth HORTON
08-Jul Henry SANDERS Elizabeth SMITH
24-Sep John CORNISH of Northampton Elizabeth WOOD
11-Aug Thomas SUTTON Sarah COLLYER
15-Oct Peter LUDGATE Elizabeth PASTON
20-Oct John MALLARD Jemima DAWS
25-Nov Willm HOLMAN Ann FARRIN
1772 13-Jan Thos LAMBERT Ann WOODWARD
14-Jun Thomas SMALLWOOD Mary JARVIS
30-Jun John WEST Joyce WINDMILL
12-Jul George INGRAM Dorothy BILLINGHAM
02-Oct Thomas SANDERS Mary KENNING
24-Dec Edward SOUTH of Stony Stratford Bucks Mary RAINBOW
1773 25-Jan Wm TAYLOR widower Eliz MALL widow
23-Feb William CURLING Elizabeth WOODWARD
04-Jul Willm WARD of Blakesley Ann GRAY
30-Jul Henry WHITE Sarah DIMMOCK
02-Aug John BROWN Priscilla FODDY
04-Oct Richard WOODWARD jnr Elizabeth LUDGATE
05-Oct Richard PACEY widower Ann KEY
11-Oct Samuel GLYNN widower Martha BROWN
22-Nov Henry PACKER Margaret BUCKLER
09-Dec Richard GREENHEAD Margaret WOOD
18-Dec Francis HOLTON widower Ann PROCTOR widow
20-Dec John DEAN Hannah HENSON
26-Dec John GARNER widower Martha DRUCE
1774 23-Feb Francis HOLTON widower Ann PROCTOR widow
14-Mar Thomas RATCLIF widower Mary JONES
03-Apr Thomas BORETON Elizabeth GREY
06-Apr William SWAIN Priscilla BROWN
30-May John CLARIDGE of Castlethorpe Bucks Judith BAILEY
11-Sep Charles WOODWARD Martha PASTON
29-Oct William GREY Susannah BASON
1775 26-Apr William WAILE widower Mary PEARCE of Passenham
03-May Thomas BONHAM Ann WESSLEY
11-Jun Willm MORRIS Ann KEMP
03-Aug Willm MEEKINS widower Ann GARNER
07-Sep Edward ALLBURY Mary FLAVELL
02-Oct John BAILEY Amy BUTCHER
16-Oct Adam DAWKES Mary WADSWORTH
12-Nov Robt RATCLIFFE Susanna RUSSELL
18-Dec John JONES jnr Mary FISHER widow
1776 01-Oct Hezekiah BROWN Elizabeth WEBB
27-Nov Benjamin CHURCHILL jnr of Castlethorpe Bucks Elizabeth HAWLEY
1777 23-Jan Thomas HORTON Ann FRANKLIN
31-Mar Joseph SANDERS Grace BROWN
20-Apr Thomas POTTER Hester JONES
08-May Daniel WOODWARD widower Ann FODDY
03-Jul John BILLING of Towcester labourer Ann BARNETT
11-Aug Joseph HENSON Ann FAXTON
18-Aug Thos ONAN of Pattishall Ann BROWN
29-Sep Willm EDWARDS widower Maria WAILE widow
13-Oct George Peake HOBSON Mary KING of Buckingham
21-Oct John LUDGATE Sarah LINNELL
24-Nov John CHAMBERS Hannah SANDERS
28-Nov Richard LINNELL widower Grace FROST widow
1778 26-Jan James MABLEY Hannah WRIGHTON of Blisworth
17-Feb John JONES Elizabeth BLISS
23-Mar Joseph BONHAM of Stoke Goldington Grace GARNER
11-May Francis ABRAM Mary SUTTON widow
12-May John PETTIFER Elizabeth SANDERS
12-Jul Thomas WISE Mary CARR
03-Aug Thomas BLISS Elizabeth DICKINS
07-Sep Thomas FOXLEY of Wicken Elizabeth COOPER
12-Oct Charles WOODWARD widower Mary NIGHTINGALE
1779 30-Mar Thomas JESSOP of Culworth Eleanor GIBBS
10-Apr Thomas TERLE widower Martha WEBB
13-Jul William ROBINSON widower Mary COLEMAN
23-Sep Fisher CLARK Mary CASWELL
14-Nov Edward KING of East Claydon Bucks Elizabeth CARR
23-Nov Willm BIGNELL Sarah COOK of Helmdon
1780 03-Jan Thomas RATCLIFF jnr Sarah TOOMBS widow
03-Apr Daniel PACKER Elizabeth BALDWIN
29-May William TAYLOR widower Mary BUTCHER
27-Jun Richard BROWN Hannah FRANKLIN
21-Aug Robt HARRIS Ann DICKINGS
23-Aug John BUCKINGHAM of St Pauls Dedford Kent Mary LOVELL
05-Sep Willm SHRIEVE Ann SANDERS
14-Oct Samuel WEBB Ann ALLIBON
21-Nov Daniel BROWN Ann FOSTER
John BLUNT Alis HANSON
1781 03-Jan George HARRIS mason Ann HILLIER
28-Jun Thomas WARD of Paulerspury Ann BIGNELL
John HORN Catherine BURDEN
02-Aug Edward ONAN Martha TEARL
24-Sep William HANSTON Elizabeth MASON
1781 30-Nov Thomas WARR Elizabeth TITE
14-Dec Thomas WOODWARD Easter CHURCH
1782 31-Jan Edward SABIN of Towcester surgeon Sarah HEATH Miss
07-Feb Charles FANCUTT of North Crawley Bucks Ann JOHNSON
28-Apr John HAWLEY Elizabeth BOSWELL
30-Apr John CULVERT Mary WALE widow
08-Aug William JOHNSON Sarah SCRIVENER
14-Oct William ONAN Martha DICKENS
20-Oct Daniel PACKER widower Ann GARNER
14-Nov Samuel DURANT Mary TEARL
18-Nov John WOOTON widower Mary DRUCE
25-Nov Samuel CRICK of Hanslope Bucks Mary BROWN jnr
24-Dec Peter LUDGATE widower Elizabeth IRONS
26-Dec Richard SCRIVENOR Susannah ONAN
1783 15-Apr Willm TOOMBS Hannah MABLEY widow
01-May Samuel KENNING of Hanslope Bucks Phillis HOLTON
13-May Joshua BASON Sarah SMITH
14-Jul William LAMBERT of Hanslope Bucks Margaret MASON
11-Aug Richard DICKINGS Susannah WEBB
11-Sep Joseph HENSON widower Susannah SMITH
06-Oct John BLAND Elizabeth ELLEY
25-Nov Richard BISHOP Parthenia BROWN
John GIBB Elizabeth HORTON
Thos DURRANT Ann RAINBOX
1784 17-Jun Thomas KIRK Elizabeth SAVAGE
02-Aug John BASON widower Ann LAMBERT widow
16-Aug John PINCKARD of Towcester gent Sophia Frances BEDFORD
12-Oct John HEALEY Ann CHAMBERS
17-Oct James CURTIS of Cosgrove Liddy Ann TARRY
06-Dec Willm WOODWARD Frances PEARCE
1785 03-Jan Jethro SMITH Mary FOX widow
06-Jan Saml WHEATLEY Mary LAMBURNE widow
14-Mar Richard ADAMS Ann MORRIS
24-Apr John KIRK Susannah JAMES
23-May Samuel PITTAM Martha JARVIS
26-Jun Willm SANDERS Mary DICKENS
12-Sep John TILLY Hannah BISHOP
04-Oct John RATCLIFF Mary SCRIVINER
14-Nov Francis COOK no signatures no witnesses Susannah NORTH
1786 04-Jan William BALDWIN Dorothy COLEMAN
10-Apr Saml STANTON Elizabeth EAST
25-May William MEKINS jnr Elizabeth BILLING
11-Oct Willm BROWN Sarah RICHMAN
30-Oct Willm MAYHEW Elizabeth RUSSELL
26-Dec Thos TAPN Susannah CHURCH
26-Dec Joseph CHURCH Betteres TAPP
1787 19-Feb Edward DURRANT of Grafton Regis Abigail WOODWARD
26-Feb Willm ROCKINGHAM Sarah HELL
03-Mar Saml SHAW of Passenham Ann INGRAM
13-Mar William ATWOOD of Hansley Bucks Joyce WILLIAMS
25-Mar Nathaniel POTTER Elizabeth JONES
26-Mar Richard FODDY of Grafton Kings Elizabeth BLAND
29-May Samel LINGES Sarah Catarine BANKS
14-Jun Saml KIRK Eliz WESTON
26-Jun John HOLMAN Mary WEBB
19-Oct John HOLLOWAY cooper of Cosgrove widower Mary MERRYMAN
31-Oct Francis MALLARD Ann SPENSER?
BANNS John ROPER Ann FREEMAN of Towcester
1788 01-May William KIRK Elizabeth WEBSTER
05-Aug William BILLING Elizabeth SANDERS
16-Sep Robert COCKERILL cordwainer of Cosgrove Elizabeth COOK
07-Nov John WILLIAMS Jane TAPP
25-Nov Willm SAVAGE Mary WOODWARD
25-Nov Danl WOODWARD widower Mary ASHBURNE
25-Nov John GLYNN Ann HINES
1789 05-Feb Joseph SANDERS jnr carpenter Ann ATWELL
14-May Richd SCRIVENER of Cosgrove Ann SCRIVENER
21-Jun John BASON Ann EDWARD
23-Jun Richard BROWN Mary WOOD
20-Jul Thomas WHITE baker of Cubbington Bucks Ann WILLIAMS
13-Oct John PENFOLD of Passenham widower Sarah PAXTON
1790 06-May Benjamin WOOTTON Mary BLISS
26-Jul George STEWART widower Mary or Sarah BENNET
19-Aug John EDWARD Mary SWAN
01-Oct Lawrence BENNETT of Whittlebury Martha CURTIS
08-Sep William MEAKINS widower Martha ATKINS of Lillingston Lovell Oxfd widow
22-Feb Thomas BIGNELL? of Paulerspury Ann CROSSLEY of Yardley
1791 17-Jan William ELMS Hannah BIGNALL?
21-Mar Thomas CARR Hannah WOOD
31-May George TOOMBS Sarah MAYNARD
06-Jun James MOORE Ann RINGROSE
19-Sep Edward JARVIS shoemaker Mary CHURCH
21-Nov Thomas SAVAGE Elizabeth DRINKWATER
08-Dec John JOHNSON Sarah BLAND
1792 12-Jan William ROBINSON lacemaker Susanna MILLS
28-Jun Henry WESTON Sarah DRINKWATER
05-Jul Thomas SCRIVENER farmer Martha KINGSTON
19-Jul Edward ONAN widower Ann CROOK
07-Oct William WILLBY Elizabeth SMITH
07-Nov Richard CLARK Mary WHITLOCK
27-Dec John FRENCH widower Elizabeth ROBINSON widow
1793 10-Feb John WOODWARD Mary SMITH
04-Apr Samuel COCKERILL shoemaker Hannah HOLMAN
10-Apr Daniel ROCKINGHAM Susanna WOOD
14-May Simon ROBINSON widower Ann HOLTEN widow
24-Jun Mark NORRIS Sarah COWLEY
08-Oct Samuel GOODMAN Ann WADSWORTH
08-Oct Thomas KINGSTON Christian NEWBILL?
23-Dec Thomas FANCAT Ann TARRY
23-Dec William WEBB of Alderton Susanna COLEMAN
1794 09-Jan Isaac HOWARD gauger Mary WISE consent of parents
05-Feb John CLARE farmer of Grafton Regis Sibylla EDWARDS
20-Feb William EDWARDS widower Mary NEWBURY
07-Jun Robert SCRIVENER Jane SCRIVENER
10-Jun William EMERTON of Lillingston Lovell oxf Sarah BODLEY
06-Jul William WOTTON Ann WOOD
08-Sep William KINGSTON Elizabeth BISHOP
09-Sep William WOOD Elizabeth SANDERS
22-Dec Henry SANDERS Mary LUDGATE
22-Dec Richard ADAMS sawyer Mary RATLEFF
25-Dec Richard ROCKINGHAM Elizabeth KIRK
1795 02-Jul Edward CAMPION of Rhode farmer Eleanor SCRIVENER
05-Jul Samuel KENNING widower Ann GOODMAN widow
28-Sep Henry SANDERS widower Rebekah MEAKINS
11-Oct James SATCHEL Elizabeth DURANT
21-Dec Joseph ADKINS of Buckingham Mary SANDERS
1796 08-Feb William WOOTTON Mary TAYLOR
13-May Thomas BLAND shoemaker Mary BIGNELL
13-Jun Thos DUNKLEY of Courteenhall Frances WHITE of Yardley Gobion
18-Jul William ROBINSON hempdresser Ann WOODWARD
04-Aug John GIBBS widower Mary EDWARDS widow
09-Aug Peter TILLY of Dunstable Beds Elizabeth KIRK of Yardley Gobion
27-Oct Thomas KINGSTON widower Elizabeth MIDDLETON
21-Nov Richard SANDERS Ann JAMES
21-Nov William WILBY of Stoke Bruerne Ann WOODWARD
1797 03-Feb Foulks HARRIS widower Fanny TARRY
03-Apr Daniel JOHNSON Sarah ROBERTS
03-Apr Richard ATTKINS of Stony Stratford Bucks Ann RANDS
20-May Charles KING Ann JOHNSON
27-Aug George HENSON sawyer Mary TAPP
1797 12-Oct William BATTAMS of Haversham Bucks Ann LAMBERT
20-Nov Joseph CROSLEY labourer Elizabeth GARDINER
30-Nov William LINNEL Martha WOTTON
25-Dec George MASON Elizabeth MAYO
1798 14-May Job GARDINER Elizabeth LINEHAN
15-May William WRIGHT Mary JENKS
25-Jun Robert REDING widower Hannah MASON
30-Jul Joseph SMITH of Piddington Susannah RICHARDSON
05-Aug Thomas CHURCH widower Mary ROBINSON
07-Aug Christopher FOSTER Frances DRINKWATER
26-Aug John JOHNSON widower Ann PENDLE
02-Sep Henry ONAN Mary PAXTON
03-Sep Henry COOK of Hanslope Bucks Mary WOODWARD
17-Sep William ROCKINGHAM Elizabeth WOODWARD
09-Oct William TRASLER of Gayton Sarah WEBSTER
14-Nov William KIRBY of 3rd Regiment of Dragoons Mary SAUNDERS
24-Nov William SMITH of Grafton Regis Hannah WEBB
25-Nov John BUCKINGHAM Ann GOODMAN
24-Dec Robert WALL of Stony Stratford Bucks Eleanor JENKS
27-Dec William GAYTON widower Elizabeth BRIANT
27-Dec Thomas ROBINSON Ann LOVELL
1799 17-Jan Thos STEVENS of Cosgrove Mary WOODWARD
25-Mar James LAURENCE of Northampton All Saints Elizabeth HORTON
23-Apr John BIGNALL Ann SHARP
30-May Jarvis BRYANT Sarah CLARKE
01-Jul William LINNELL Mary ROCKINGHAM
21-Jul Joseph NEWMAN Hannah SANDERS
04-Nov John HEALEY widower Elizabeth SATCHELL widow
25-Nov John TARREY Elizabeth CROSSLEY

 

[an error occurred while processing this directive]